Thursday, January 31, 2008

Long time no see...

Been a little while since I have updated this.

Sadly my Grandmother passed away recently and that was the 1st time the 2E's have been around a burial. There were alot of questions and tears but as Emma said "We know Grandma is better off now because you can tell she looks like she isn't sick anymore!"

We have been making some business changes and so far so good! We have been super busy which is good! I am so excited about some of the new venues we are moving into and cant wait to see what the upcoming months bring!


I have not scrapped in soooo long--I think I am gonna need lessons! haha

Hopefully this weekend I will have some new things to share! Wish me luck!

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

Music, Murderer, and Mart Time!

Today has been Music Day for me. My Zune has been having some technical difficulites and I finally figured them out & am back on track! DLing and Uploading with a vengenence. Gotta have my Tunes!!

I have been researching songs and WHEW it makes me feel old!! Did you know that Nirvana's "Smells like Teen Spirit" is #1 on more than 20 Top 100 Rock Song Lists??

I am pretty open when it comes to needless to say getting my Zune in some order is a hassle...Thank Heavens for the Shuffle Button hahaha


They found Meredith Emerson-the missing hiker. Ms.Emerson was such a beautiful young woman and I am sad that her life was ended so brutally. May her family have a little bit of piece now that they can lay her to rest.

They have her murderer in custody and he is a major nutcase!! A major scary part of this is a few months ago Craig was walking behind the house and came across a campsite. Well some of his dogs that were with him messed up the camp a little as there were cats/food around there. Come to find out..the camp belonged to the killer! Thank Heavens he wasnt there at the time!!!

All the kids have been talking about it at school as it all happened not far at all from our small town. They have been asking all types of questions but I am hoping that this will give them some sort of caution at wondering around in the woods. Kids have to be kids but there are bad people everywhere unfortunatly!

YAY--It's time for Mart!! We are headed to Atlanta on Friday to see what we can find at mart. I love Market times! We get lots of ideas and I always seem to find good deals on all sorts of items *angel*
We are going to be doing some scouting this trip because we are talking about getting a booth there in either July or next Jan. I guess we will see!!!

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Not Sure..

Ever had "one of those days?"

Well I have had a few of them lately!! It seems I have so much going on yet I feel as I get nothing accomplished. On top of that I am sick ggrrrr Makes one want to crawl back in the bed(I wish ahahha)

Anywho--as per my "Get Organized" Mantra this month I have been going through photos on my computer getting them in are a few of my faves I have stumbled across(it's kinda like finding that sweet note stuck on a book that you received years ago from someone you love--makes you fall for them all over again!!)
The 2E's at the beach--all dressed up for Amanda and Corey's Wedding a few yrs ago.Little Miss Sassy!!

He was hiding from his cousin and I found him instead :)

I just love photos! Now if I could get them all in some type of order I will be doing good.

Monday, January 7, 2008

Etsy--my fave hangout!

Do you know Esty? Wellll if you don't, and you love handmade items, you need to check it out! It is a Great Site but be prepared to spend lots of time there! :) :)

Been trying to catch up on some reading lately and am presently reading "Basic Black" by Cathie Black(President of Hearst Magazines). This book is very insightful and I recomended it to anyone wanting a good read! Plus there is some little tidbits about some famous peeps too(which is always some good entertainment!)

Our Family has Grown!

We have added a new member to the Boling Family.

He likes to play rough, trys to eat everything in the house,and really likes to nibble on the back of Emma's leg(we are working on that!)

He is very entertaining and needless to say everyone who comes over is falling in love with him!

This is **Tank** our new "little one"!

Thursday, January 3, 2008

Iced in...

Ok completely spaced on this ..but we are iced in again today!

It seems our weather thinks we are a Northern State or something because it got down to 7 degrees last night which refroze all the melted snow from the night before! Craig went out last night but said that the road is very un-safe(if you knew our road you would know this is true haha)

I guess we will see if the kids have school tomorrow as planned because it is almost 40 right now so even more of the leftover snow is melting and will again refreeze tonight. I guess if they have school ours will go on later as we do not chance the roads with ice!

New Year---time to Organize!!

Welp as usual it is the time of year that people(me included) attempt to make some changes. Due to past non-completions I am Not making any resolutions this year that involve weight! :) We all know I need to lose it and making some New Years Promise isnt really going to make me do lose faster, I just need to move more!

That being thing I am working on this New Year is to get better Organized! I read a book a few months ago titled "Organize your Mind to Organize Your Life" By Sandra Felton( It totally changed my outlook on cleaning and I am using tips from the book to organize every room in the house. My scrapspace is #1 on my list this month! I am going to get it in shape so that when I am scrapping I can actually scrap instead of spending all my time looking for something specific!

I am on the lookout for cool ways to store my pens/pencils/brushes--so lemme know if you find any haahah